Abnormal platelet activation in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Shin-ichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80378455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血小板活性 / 抗血小板薬 / アスピリン / アルブミン尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevention of cardiovascular disease is an important therapeutic goal in patients with type 2 diabetes. The aim of this study was to investigate the abnormal platelet activation, evaluated by the formation of spontaneous microaggregation of platelets (SMAP) and the expression of active GPIIb/IIIa and P-selectin on the surface of platelets in diabetic patients. First, we measured these index in 311 patients and continuously collected the annual clinical data and outcome. Second, we conducted an open label, single arm, uncontrolled trial of antiplatelet treatment with cilostazol as an alternative to aspirin in 23 Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus who had SMAP despite treatment with aspirin for at least 1 year. As results, cilostazol significantly attenuated the degree of the SMAP formation. Seventeen patients had a SMAP reduction of > 50% when compared with baseline values. Platelet expression of active GPIIb/IIIa and P-selectin was also attenuated by cilostazol.