Investigation of molecular mechanism of glucose- and incretin-stimulated insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Shinichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80444793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / 分泌顆粒 / グルコース応答性 / インクレチン応答性 / インスリン分泌顆粒 / AKAP / PKA / プロテインキナーゼA / インクレチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of SPHKAP in glucose- and exendin-4-stimulated insulin secretion. Quantitative real-time PCR and western blot showed that SPHKAP was highly expressed in beta-cells. Immunoprecipitation showed that SPHKAP interacted with PKA-RI subunit but not with PKA-RII subunit in SPHKAP-overexpressed HEK293 and INS-1D cells. Immunohistochemical staining revealed that SPHKAP was localized in beta-cells and not in alpha-cells of islets from Wistar rats, C57BL/6 mice and human. Confocal microscopy and electron microscopy analysis clarified that SPHKAP was co-localized with insulin secretory granules. Overexpression of SPHKAP decreased glucose-stimulated insulin secretion by about 50% and exendin-4-stimulated insulin secretion by about 35%. Knock down of endogenous SPHKAP resulted in about 1.5-fold increase in glucose- and exendin-4-stimulated insulin secretion. These results demonstrate that SPHKAP is localized on insulin secretory granules, and inhibits insulin secretion.