Analysis for new target gene of Mafa, and application for pancreatic beta-cell generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Takaaki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10379258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATSUKA Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (60622363)
KANETO Hideaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80448034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン合成 / インスリン転写因子 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / Mafa / インスリン合成 / インスリン転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
it is still unknown how Mafa is involved in insulin secrestion. To examine its mechanism, we performed ChIP assay with Mafa antibody and MIN6 cells followed by deep sequencing of isolated fragmented DNA. As a result, we could isolate several genes as target of Mafa. At least, one of them is clearly important for generating ATP and glucose-induced insulin secretion in pancreatic -cells. In another study, To explore the potential role of Mafa in reprogramming capacity in vivo, we generated transgenic mice conditionally expressing insulin transcription factors by the Cre/loxP system. Ectopic and combined expressions of those factors induced insulin producing cells from various non-beta-cells in vivo. Interestingly, the difference of original cell make different efficiency for the reprograming to insulin producing cells. These results demonstrated the critical role of Mafa for beta-cell function and generation.