Oxidative stress and glutathione accumulation in adipose tissues of obese mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Atsunori  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00437328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Iichiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60346145)
OTSUKI Michio  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00403056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 抗酸化酵素 / カタラーゼ / SOD / グルタチオン / catalase / SOD1 / インスリンシグナル / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / アディポサイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created double-transgenic mice with adipose-specific overexpression of both catalase and SOD1 (DTg mice). When DTg mice were fed high-fat/high-sucrose diet, DTg mice gained weight more than control mice. Both glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity were improved in DTg mice compared with control mice. DTg mice showed significantly more adipose tissue weight despite of lesser liver weight and body weight than control mice. Triglyceride amount was reduced in liver of DTg mice compared with control mice. These results indicated that overexpression of antioxidative enzyme resulted in improvement of oxidative stress, followed by amelioration of insulin sensitivity and enhancement of triglyceride accumulation in adipose tissues.
Glutathione synthesis enzyme (gamma-GCS) floxed mice were crossed with adiponectin-Cre mice, to generate adipose-specific glutathione deletion mice.