Elucidation of mechanism by which FSP27 regulates insulin sensitivity by modulating fat distribution among each organ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAMORI YOSHIKAZU  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90379397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪滴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FSP27 plays an important role in the efficient lipid storage in adipocytes. Expression level of FSP27 in white adipocytes reflects the ability of lipid storage in adipocytes. Excessive nutrition for a long time deteriorates hepatic steatosis and insulin resistance of FSP27 knockout mice more than control mice despite smaller adipose tissue and adipocyte size in the knockout mice. This implies that the ability of lipid storage in adipocytes is essential for the maintenance of the systemic insulin sensitivity by regulating the hepatic lipid storage independently of the adipocyte size.