Molecular mechanism for the beneficial effect of exercise on glucose and lipid metabolism, and search for exercise mimetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOSOOKA Tetsuya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60590594)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動による代謝改善作用 / 運動効果模倣薬 / 運動による糖脂質代謝改善作用の分子機構 / PGC1αb/c / 運動 / 骨格筋 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified novel transcriptional coactivators, PGC1αb/c, whose expression in skeletal muscle were markedly upregulated by exercise. The study of PGC1αb/c knockout mice demonstrated that these transcriptional coactivators mediate the beneficial effect of exercise on glucose and lipid metabolism, suggesting that PGC1αb/c could be a novel therapeutic targets for metabolic disease. In this study, we searched the compounds which increase the expression of PGC1αb/c in muscle cells. We also identified transcription factor X interacted with PGC1αb/c in skeletal muscle and generated skeletal muscle-specific knockout mice of transcription factor X. The analysis of these knockout mice will reveal the precise mechanism for metabolic regulation.