Role of the microtubule-associated protein in insulin-dependent glucose uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Hiroshi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60372645)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAdipocyte / Obesity / Diabetes / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪細胞 / 微小管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified adipocyte-specific tubulin binding protein (synuclein) in WAT of C57BL/6 mice during the development of obesity. The aim of this study is to reveal the role of synuclein in tubulin regulation in adipose tissue function. Immunofluorescence staining demonstrated that synuclein can co-localized with tubulin and enhance the staining of tubulin in 3T3-L1 adipocytes. We next examine the effect of synuclein knockdown in insulin-dependent glucose uptake and triacylglycerol (TG) accumulation in 3T3-L1 adipocytes. synuclein knockdown decreased glucose uptake, TG accumulation and GLUT4 vesicles with plasma membrane in 3T3-L1 adipocytes. Synuclein knockout suprressed body weight gain for long term maintenance on a high-fat diet and enhance insulin sensitivity in mice. These observations suggest that synuclein can affect glucose uptake and lipid accumulation in adipose tissue by regulating tubulin polymerization.