Development of effector cell-targeted treatment for the inhibition of type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABIRU Noriio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (00380981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Satoru  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (50549409)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / NODマウス / T細胞 / サイトカイン / IRF4 / グランザイムB / 樹状細胞 / IRF-4 / Th17細胞 / Th1細胞 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the candidate molecules for the development of the effector cell-targeted treatment for the inhibition of type 1 diabetes, we have developed IL-17/IFN-gamma receptor-double-deficient, Granzyme B-deficient, IRF4-deficient NOD mice. IL-17/IFN-gamma R double-deficiency significantly suppressed the development of diabetes, while independent deletion of IL-17 or IFN-gammaR did not alter the disease susceptibility in NOD mice. Granzyme B-deficient NOD mice spontaneously developed diabetes with similar kinetics to wild-type NOD mice. Diabetes/insulitis and autoantibody production were completely suppressed in IRF4-deficient heterozygous as well as homozygous NOD mice. These suggest that the an IRF4-targeted strategy may be useful for modulating autoimmunity in type 1 diabetes.