The mechanisms of anti-inflammatory effects by the activation of heat shock response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tatsuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (70398204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EIICHI Araki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (10253733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 熱ショック応答経路 / HSP72 / AMPK / 抗炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 慢性炎症 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stimulation of several cell types with high glucose etc. increased ER stress and inflammatory signals, and these were attenuated by MET treatment. HSP72 siRNA with MET partially decreased this attenuation.
Obese diabetic model mice were treated with or without MET for 12 weeks. BW was not altered, but visceral adiposity was particularly decreased and glucose homeostasis, insulin resistance and chronic inflammation were improved. ER stress, oxidative stress and inflammatory signals were attenuated in liver and adipose tissues. When AMPK was knockdown, this amelioration was declined. These data support that MET activates not only HSP72 expression but also AMPK phosphorylation.