Exploration of novel hypothalamic mechanism on fatty food preference and its application to clinical science on obesity-diabetes syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MASUZAKI Hiroaki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00291899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Chitoshi  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60197217)
SHIMABUKURO Michio  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部 心臓血管病態医学分野, 特任教授 (60271144)
Research Collaborator MATUSHITA Masayuki
KOZUKA Chisayo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高脂肪食 / 視床下部 / 小胞体ストレス / 食行動 / 嗜好性 / 分子シャペロン / γ-オリザノール / 肥満症 / γオリザノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated for the first time in mouse experiments that excess intake of fatty foods augments ER stress in hypothalamus, which in turn increases the preference for dietary fats, thereby making a self-adjusting circuit. Gamma-oryzanol is a unique bioactive substance exclusively and abundantly found in brown rice. We found that γ-oryzanol decreases ER stress in hypothalamus and attenuates the preference for dietary fat, thereby ameliorating high fat diet (HFD)-induced fuel dyshomeostasis. We also tested whether γ-oryzanol reduces ER stress and improves function and survival of pancreatic β-cells under high fat diet in mice. In pancreatic islets from HFD-fed diabetic mice, oral administration of γ-oryzanol improved glucose stimulated insulin secretion (GSIS) on following reduction of exaggerated ER stress and apoptosis. A line of novel findings may open a fresh avenue for natural food-based approach toward the prevention of obesity-diabetes syndrome.