Project/Area Number |
24591339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Michiaki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30247829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Goji 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00295643)
NAKAMURA Naoto 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40227921)
SOH Jintetsu 明治国際医療大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40305587)
YAMAZAKI Masahiro 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50309134)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アンドロゲン / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝 / 糖輸送担体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Body weight with orchidectomized mice fed high fat diet increased more than those with sham operation. In addition, The capacity of glucose tolerance worsened more in orchidectomized mice compared with that in sham operation. Orchidectomized mice fed high fat diet had developed fatty liver and insulin resistance due to lipid gene abnormalities in the liver. We have identified that abnormality of lipid metabolism in the liver and impairment of glucose intake via glucose transporter 4 in peripheral tissue have important roles in the development of insulin resistance.