A study of neuronal and hormonal mediations of insulin secretion by inretins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAKEI Masafumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90214270)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsinsulin secretion / incretin / diabetes / membrane potential / インスリン分泌 / 糖尿病 / 膜電位機構 / TRPチャネル / グルコース刺激インスリン分泌 / インクレチン / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this stduy, we clarified the mechanistic pathway for stimulation of insulin secretion by incretins that include GLP-1 and GIP. These hormones open TRPM2 channel (transient receptor potential channe) that is a class of background current channel and its openings evoke increase in membrane excitability of pancreatic beta cells and consequently potentiate insulin secretion induced by glucose. We are expecting a novel antidiabetic drugs development as a target site against this channel protein.