Nesfatin-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2014)
Jichi Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Yuko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40438669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOMURA Kenju  福島県立医科大学, 医学部・腫瘍生体エレクトロニクス講座, 特任教授 (90636226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視索上核 / 室傍核 / 光 / 摂食 / オキシトシン / バソプレッシン / 視交叉上核 / 摂食リズム / ネスファチン / 肥満 / 摂食制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light exposure decreased food intake, drinking, locomotor activity. These supression was related to the activation of neurons in PVN, SCN, SON and NTS. Then, AVP neurons in SCN and Oxt neurons in PVN were activated by light exposure. In addition, over 70% of neurons projects to PVN were AVP neurons. Intra AVP injection into PVN decreased food intake. AVP inhibitor attenuated the light induced anorexigenic effect. AVP activated PVN Oxt neurons, directly. From these result, light information induces anorexigenic effects via activation of AVP neurons in SCN and Oxt neurons in PVN.