The therapy for metabolic disorder by immune-regulation of gut microbiome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IRIE JUNICHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70306687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUHIRO Watanabe  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 教授 (10450842)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝異常症 / 糖尿病 / 肥満症 / 腸内細菌 / メタボリックシンドローム / 腸管免疫 / 腸管環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut microbiome and intestinal immune cells interact with each other and contribute to the maintenance of host energy homeostasis by intestinal metabolites and hormone responses. The breakdown of the balance is supposed to initiate the dysregulation of energy homeostasis such as obesity and diabetes. Our findings indicate that the therapy targeting these components could be a novel strategy to resolve metabolic disorders.