Analysis of glucagon seceretion mechanisms and its modulation by anti-diabetes drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hisamitsu  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60361086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Suguru  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70451614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Mayumi  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (80349993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグルカゴン / インクレチン / スルホニル尿素受容体 / DPP-4阻害薬 / メトホルミン / 膵α細胞 / 膵ランゲルハンス島 / インスリン / スルホニル尿素薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increased glucagon secretion is an essential pathogenic abnormality found in type 2 diabetes patients. In this study, we have conducted several experiments aiming to elucidate mechanisms of glucagon secretion and to apply the results for analyzing pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes in humans. We found that modulation of the sulfonylurea receptor signaling by zinc and GLP-1 could be involved in glucagon secretion, providing insights for further analysis on its mechanisms. We have also conducted a clinical study in which type 2 diabetes patients on insulin monotherapy were treated either with sitagliptin, a DPP-4 inhibitor, or metformin, a biguanide compound. We have demonstrated that sitagliptin improved glycemic control by reducing glucagon secretion. In parallel, we have compared glucagon immunoassays, and found that a newly developed glucagon ELISA revealed more dynamic changes in glucagon after a meal challenge test.