Novel immunosuppressive therapy of type 1 diabetes mellitus using adipocyte-derived dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGE Mika  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90420950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
MUGISHIMA Hideo  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80183648)
URAKAMI Tatsuhiko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60223616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 1型糖尿病 / 免疫抑制療法 / 1型糖尿病 / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined efficient induction of mice adipocyte-derived dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells, which were prepared from mature adipose tissue of nonobese diabetic (NOD) mice with autoimmune type 1 diabetes. The results showed that DFAT cells prepared form NOD (NOD-DFAT) expressed same surface markers as Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC). Mice treated with NOD-DFAT cells increased their lifespan, as compared with untreated mice. MSC from human umbilical cords showed dose-dependent effect of inhibition of T cell proliferation and mRNA expression of several immunosuppressive factors. These results suggest that DFAT cells may be an attractive new immunosuppressive therapy source for cell-based therapy in young patients with type 1 diabetes.