Organ specificity in autoimmune diseases: beta-cells and type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Yumiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
NOSO Shinsuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460849)
BABAYA Naru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
HIROMINE Yoshihisa  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 自己免疫 / ゲノム / 膵島 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the molecular mechanisms why only beta-cells are destroyed in type 1 diabetes. Insulin-specific transcription factor, MafA, affects expression of insulin in the thymus and induction of immunological tolerance to insulin. Functional polymorphisms of MAFA were associated with type 1 diabetes. Alopecia areata, organ-specific autoimmune disease to hair follicle, was associated with autoimmune thyroid diseases, but not with type 1 diabetes, which correlated with class II HLA haplotypes susceptible or resistant to each autoimmune disease.