Elucidation of the role of GCN5 in the regulation of hepatic metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Michihiro  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所 糖尿病研究センター 分子代謝制御研究部, 部長 (90467663)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Mashito  国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 糖尿病研究センター・分子代謝制御研究部, 室長 (40643490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 転写調節 / 糖代謝 / 糖尿病 / アセチル化酵素 / エピゲノム修飾 / グルカゴン / 肝臓 / 糖新生 / 遺伝子転写 / ヒストン修飾 / アセチル化 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
De novo synthesis of glucose (gluconeogenesis) from liver is induced by fasting glucagon, and is critical to maintain blood glucose levels. Such induction is dysregulated in diabetes, causing hyperglycemia. Our research shows that the histone acetyltransferase (HAT) GCN5 is an essential component for hepatic gluconeogenesis induced by glucagon/cAMP pathway. During fasting, GCN5 and CITED2 constitute a functional complex, in which GCN5 is phosphorylated. This phosphorylation promotes GCN5’s substrate switch from a coactivator to histone H3, leading to optimal epigenetic changes and recruitment of transcriptional machinery for maximal gluconeogenic gene transcription. Discovery of the fasting-inducible GCN5-containing complex and the substrate switch of GCN5 are crucial in biology. In addition, disassembly of this module ameliorates hyperglycemia in diabetic mice, suggesting it as an attractive target to treat type 2 diabetes.