Bone metabolism and its disruption in pH receptor knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MOGI Chihiro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (00375528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordspH / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 関節炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that extracellular pH plays important roles in bone metabolism, but the molecular mechanisms are yet unidentified. To reveal the roles of novel four proton-sensing receptors (OGR1, GPR4, TDAG8, G2A) in bone remodeling, we generated osteoclasts and osteoblasts from bone marrow cells from pH-receptor knockout mice. These results indicate the relationship between OGR1 family and bone metabolism. We also assessed rheumatoid arthritis as in vivo model for studying acidification by accumulation of inflammatory cells.