Uric acid metabolism and adipocyte dysfunction in obese adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Hitoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20379259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Tohru  大阪大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60243234)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプリン代謝異常 / アミノ酸代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is often accompanied by hyperuricemia. However, purine metabolism in various tissues, especially regarding uric acid production, has not been elucidated. Here we report, using mouse models, that adipose tissue could produce and secrete uric acid through xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR) and that the production was enhanced in obesity. Adipose tissue was one of major organs that had abundant activities of XOR, and obese adipose tissues had higher XOR activities. Cultured adipocytes produced and secreted uric acid into culture medium. Uric acid secretion from whole adipose tissue was increased in obese mice. Our results suggest that purine catabolism in adipose tissue could be enhanced in obesity. Furthermore, we found that content of various metabolites including amino acids changed specifically in obese adipose tissue. Possibly, metabolic dysfunction may be associated with endocrine dysfunction (dysregulation of adipocytokines) in obese adipose tissue such as hypoadiponestinemia.