The roles of hepatic lipoprotein lipase and its regulating factors on the hepatic lipotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAGYU Hiroaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60348018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80610211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Manabu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70406122)
NAGASHIMA Syuichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30406136)
ISHIBASHI Shun  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90212919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリポ蛋白リパーゼ / 肝臓 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Floxed LpL mice used as control and liver specific LpL knockout (L-LpLKO) mice were fed with the diets containing T0901317 for 2 weeks to induce the lipogenesis and the expression of LpL in the liver. T0901317 led to a significant 45% decrease of hepatic LpL activity in L-LpLKO mice compared to control mice. The LpL activities in the skeletal muscle, heart, adipose tissue and plasma were not influenced by T0901317 and those activities were similar between two types of mice. Although T0901317 increased VLDL-TG in both mice, L-LpLKO mice had more VLDL-TG than control mice. T0901317 increased HDL in control mice, but not L-LpLKO mice. VLDL production was similar in both mice. T0901317 induced TG accumulations in the liver, with no significant difference between two types of mice. In conclusion, although further investigation should be considered to determine the role of hepatic LpL on the fatty liver, hepatic LpL could be involved in VLDL and HDL metabolisms.