| Project/Area Number |
24591356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Endocrinology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Katsuya 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40344709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kenichi 独)労働安全衛生総合研究所, 健康障害予防研究グループ, 常勤研究員 (00332396)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OSUMI Noriko 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00220343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 甲状腺ホルモン / 発達障害 / パルブアルブミン / 発達 / 海馬 / 大脳皮質 / GABA / インターニューロン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the expression of parvalbumin (PV)-positive neurons in the brain of hypothyroid mice. The number of PV neurons and mRNA expression levels markedly decreased in hypothyroid mice brain. Treatment of exogenous thyroxin from PD 0 to 14 rescued the decrease in the PV neuron number and mRNA expression in the hypothyroid mice, but the treatment over P14 had no effect. A pulse-chase analysis showed that PV neurons already terminated cell proliferation stage during P0 to P14. Therefore thyroid hormone may regulate PV gene expression directly or indirectly. By removing anti-thyroid agents after P14, PV expression in adulthood almost caught up with normal level. In order to know the effect of a retardation of PV expression on behavior in hypothyroid mice, we measured the spontaneous motor activity in hypothyroid mice. The spontaneous motor activity on dark period increased in hypothyroid mice, and the disappearance of the evening peak before the light period observed in these mice.