Glucose regulates the function of glucocorticoid receptor via O-GlcNAc modification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2013-2014)
Gunma University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAWATSUBASHI Shun  徳島大学, 藤井節郎記念医科学センター, 特任講師 (70535103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Hirochika  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (20345234)
SATO Takashi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (70344934)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド / 翻訳後修飾 / O-GlcNAc / 核内受容体 / ステロイドホルモン / グルココルチコイドレセプター / GR / O-GlcNAc修飾 / OGT / グルココルチコイド受容体 / O-GlcNAc転移酵素 / グルコース / リン酸化 / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucocorticoids are widely used as anti-inflammatory drugs, the molecular mechanisms involved in this anti-inflammatory effect and associated with serious side effects remain unknown. In this study, we performed the proteomic analysis of post-translational modification on glucocorticoid receptor (GR) and identified a novel O-linked beta-N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc) modified sites. Moreover, this O-GlcNAcylation was regulated under conditions of glucose concentration in culture medium and detected in nucleus of mouse liver and cerebrum. Based on these results, we propose that this O-GlcNAcylation regulates the tissue-specific transcriptional activity of GR.