Molecular immunological study focussing on cerebral vasculitis in Hashimoto's encephalopathy associated with chronic thyroiditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2013-2014)
University of Fukui (2012)
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Makoto  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70270551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Toshinari  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00324111)
IKAWA Masamichi  福井大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (60444212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords橋本脳症 / 自己抗体 / 脳血管炎 / SPECT画像 / プロテオーム / 血管炎 / 脳血流 / 脳血流SPECT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the cerebral vasculitis in Hashimoto’s encephalopathy (HE) associated with chronic thyroiditis in this research. We evaluated the changes in regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) between 7 cases of HE with anti-NAE autoantibodies, a useful diagnostic marker of HE, and 10 controls using brain SPECT by 3D-SSP analysis. The rCBF of patients with HE was significantly decreased in the bilateral anterior cingulate areas and left prefrontal cortex compared with the controls, in which both brain areas are closely related to memory disturbance and psychosis. We further evaluated the changes in proteomes after the supplementation of sera from patients with HE to a human cerebral endothelial cultured cells, and demonstrated significant decreases in several proteomes. These data strongly suggests that cerebral vasculitis plays a crucial role in the pathogenesis of HE.