Impaired oxidative endoplasmic reticulum stress response caused by deficiency of thyroid hormone receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Fumihiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90456450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANESHIGE Masahiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20377518)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究室, 研究員 (30113442)
SHIMURA Hiroki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40303416)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内分泌 / 内分泌学 / 小胞体ストレス / 糖尿病 / 膵再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In control adenovirus-infected pancreatic β-cells, palmitate enhanced the expression of ATF4 and heme oxygenase 1, which facilitates adaptation to oxidative ER stress. However, in AdshTRα-infected pancreatic β-cells, palmitate did not induce ATF4-mediated integrated stress response, and oxidative stress-associated apoptotic cell death was significantly enhanced. TRα-deficient mice or WT were fed a HFD for 30 weeks, and the effect of oxidative ER stress on pancreatic β-cells was analyzed. HFD-treated TRα-deficient mice had high blood glucose levels and low plasma insulin levels. In HFD-treated TRα-deficient mice, ATF4 was not induced, and apoptosis was enhanced compared with HFD-treated WT mice. These results indicate that endogenous TRα plays an important role for the expression of ATF4 and facilitates reduced apoptosis in pancreatic β-cells under ER stress.