Molecular mechanism of Neuromedin U system on obesity related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
REIKO Hanada  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00343707)
Research Collaborator KANGAWA Kenji
MIYAZATO Mikiya
MORI Kenji
HINO Jun
HANADA Toshikatsu
PENNINGER Josef
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経ペプチド / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / NAFLD/NASH / NASH / 生理機能解析 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 慢性炎症 / 新規生理機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromedin U (NMU) is a neuronal peptide with multiple physiological functions of regulating appetite, inflammation and so on. NMU has two specific receptors, NMU R1 and NMU R2, and NMU R1 is mainly expressed in the peripheral tissues. With that background, we have attempted to verify the participation of NMU system in obesity related inflammation disease such as nonalcoholic fatty liver disease/nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NAFLD/NASH). Normally, it is not detected NMU mRNA in liver tissue without any pathological change, however, NMU R1 and NMU expression levels are markedly increased in NASH liver in mice. Not only in mice but also in human, NMU immunoreactive cells are detected in liver tissue of NASH patients. Furthermore, wild type mice with NMU overexpressing in the liver have worsened NASH pathogenesis. Based on these data, NMU system has important roles in NASH pathophysiology.