Analysis of pituitary function regulated by miRNA
Project/Area Number |
24591363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Keio University (2013-2014) Osaka University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / 生殖内分泌 / 非コードRNA / RNA / 遺伝子改変動物 / non-coding RNA / pituitary / ovulation |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
miR-200b and miR-429 are nearly essential for successful reproduction in female mouse. The miR-200b and miR-429 double-disrupted (miR-DKO) mouse line featured healthy animals. However, the miR-DKO females were infertile as a result of anovulation. Both miRNAs were found to be expressed strongly in the pituitary gland and they were functioning to suppress the expression of transcriptional repressor ZEB1. The elimination of these miRNAs increased ZEB1 which resulted in the inhibition of luteinizing hormone (LH) synthesis through LH beta subunit gene. This lowered the serum LH concentration and impaired LH surge, leading to aovulation.