Investigation of the new paradigm of BMP network in the ovarian follicle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA FUMIO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40362967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣 / ステロイド / 生殖 / 骨形成蛋白 / 細胞増殖因子 / 生殖内分泌 / BMP / ステロイド合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, using rat primary cell culture, it was revealed that estrogen amplifies FSH receptor activity by modulating GRK system on granulosa cells via estrogen receptors on the oocytes. A functional loop of kit ligand and c-kit between granulosa cells and oocytes was also key for the regulation of estrogen productivity in the follicles. In addition, melatonin action in the ovary was uncovered to be involved in the enhancement of progesterone production regulated by BMPs. The circulating BMP-9 was also discovered as a new luteinizing inhibitor in this study. Furthermore, not only in the ovary, the BMP system was revealed to be involved in the regulation of kisspeptin action for GnRH regulation in the central reproductive system.