Project/Area Number |
24591365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Takeo 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10350399)
MIZUSAWA Noriko 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80254746)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 下垂体 / 腫瘍化 / microRNA / ACTH産生腺腫 / 下垂体腺腫 / miRNA / 腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transfection of miR-551b, which were underexpressed in human ACTH-producing pituitary adenomas, was found to suppress cell growth of AtT-20 cells, a cell line of mouse ACTH-producing tumors. We found several human ACTH-producing adenomas in which high expression of ERBB4 mRNA, one of target candidate genes of miR-551b, were observed. We confirmed that ERBB4 mRNA was a target of miR-551b by co-tranfection of miR-551b and a reporter plasmid including luciferase-ERBB4 3'-untranslated region in HEK293 cells. Positive correlation between low expression of miR-551b and methylation status of CpG islands in the possible promoter of miR-551b gene was not found.