Studies on thyroid autoimmunity: anti-TSHR immune response and tolerance in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Yuji  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30274632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバセドウ病 / マウスモデル / TSH受容体 / 国際情報交換:ドイツ:アメリカ / 国際情報交換、ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently shown that (i) wt mice are tolerant, while TSHR KO mice are responsive to the mouse receptor in a mouse model of Graves’ disease using adenovirus expressing mouse TSHR, and (ii) anti-TSHR immune response could be adoptively transferred from TSHR KO to nude mice but that hyperthyroidism and TSAb were transient and soon changed to hypothyroidism and TBAb. Therefore, we here studied (i) the mechanisms of immune tolerance and response in wt KO mice, respectively, and (ii) those of immune response in the adoptive transfer model. In the evaluation of the peripheral tolerance, inhibition of co-inhibitory molecules and stimulation of co-stimulatory molecules increased the anti-TSHR antibodies, but did not develop TSAb or hyperthyroidism. On the other hand, the studies on central tolerance did not technically work well. In the adoptive transfer model, Graves’ disease could be maintained by repetitive immunization following transfer.