Project/Area Number |
24591371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Takashi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40351390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAGAKI Yasuteru 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190904)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 甲状腺 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 癌細胞 / マイクロ波 / 癌 / 脱分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine thyroid regeneration, the presence or absence of stem cells (or cancer stem cells) required for the regeneration was examined. The Oct4 gene is an important stem cell/cancer stem cell factor. We established a method to induce Oct4 gene expression using microwave irradiation, demonstrating morphologically and molecularly that cancer stem cells may be induced from anaplastic thyroid cancer. Microwave irradiation (2,450 MHz, 47℃) morphologically altered anaplastic thyroid cancer cells and reduced cell adhesion (spheroid formation). In addition, Oct4 gene expression was significantly increased, suggesting the presence of thyroid (cancer) stem cells. The presence of (cancer) stem cells suggests the future possibility of thyroid regeneration.