The central regulatory mechanism for stress induced food selection
Project/Area Number |
24591374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO SHIKI 生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 助教 (40342919)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | CRH / AMPK / 嗜好性 / ストレス / コルチコトロピン放出ホルモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Paraventricular hypothalamus (PVH) is implicated in the selection of high carbohydrate diet (HCD) and high fat diet (HFD). I clarified that AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) in corticotropin releasing hormone, CRH neurons of PVH are critical for food selection whether HCD or HFD. CRH is well-known as stress responsible hormone. Social defeat stress also induced carbohydrate selection rather than fat intake. Inhibition of CRH expression using shRNA technique could completely disappear this preference change. Also the CRH neuron-specific inhibition of AMPK mRNA expression or neuronal activity, using DREADD system, significantly abolished stress induced food preference change. These results reveal a novel role of AMPK in CRH neurons of PVH in food selection behaviour under stress conditions.