Effects of innate immune activation induced by infection or tissue damage on the development of thyroid autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koichi  国立感染症研究所, 感染制御部, 室長 (20206478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords甲状腺 / 自然免疫 / dsDNA / サイログロブリン / 獲得免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat thyroid FRTL-5 cells or primary culture of mouse thyroid cells were stimulated by electric pulse to induce cell damage, or transfected with human herpes virus genomic DNA or synthetic double-stranded polynuclerotides. After these treatments, expression of series of genes essential for innate and acquired immune responses was induced. However, thyroglobulin gene expression and iodine uptake were suppressed by these treatments. These results suggest that when immune functions of thyroid cells are activated upon infection or tissue damage, thyroid hormone biosynthesis may be suppressed. Further studies are needed to confirm this possibility.