Studies on the regulatory mechanisms of physiological phenomena by neuromedin S and newly identified peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORI Kenji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00416223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANADA Reiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00343707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 神経ペプチド / ニューロメジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identification and/or functional analysis of bioactive peptide provide novel insight into the regulatory mechanisms of physiological phenomena.
In this study, the regional distribution of a neuropeptide neuromedin S (NMS) in rat brain at the peptide level was determined by the radioimmunoassay. A high content of its peptide was found in the hypothalamus and brainstem, whereas NMS mRNA was abundantly expressed only in the hypothalamus. These data suggest that nerve fibers containing NMS peptide produced by hypothalamic neuron project into the brainstem. On the other hand, a novel bioactive peptide synthesized from a precursor protein of known neuropeptide was identified by in silico screening. A 37-residues novel peptide was isolated from AtT20 cells overexpressing the precursor protein, and was detected immunologically in the extract of rat brain. Intracerebroventricular administration of this peptide to rats induced increase in plasma concentration of specific pituitary hormone.