Role of AID and MMSET in progression of multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Makiko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70613090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Hiroshi  医学部附属病院, 講師 (90282409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANE Arito  , 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10420192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム不安定性 / 多発性骨髄腫 / BCL6 / DNA損傷修復 / AID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple myeloma (MM) is plasma cell neoplasm, which is a tumor of terminally differenced B cell. Though genomic instability is considered as one of the underling mechanisms of the tumor progression, its molecular mechanisms remains to be elucidated. AID and BCL6 has been reported to play a pivotal role in B cell tumors but its role in MM has not been studied. In this study, we showed an abundant expression level of BCL6 in myeloma cells but not AID. We evaluated the role of BCL6 in DNA damage responses. BCL6 negatively regulated the expression of ATM and therefore inhibited the formation of gamma H2AX upon X irradiation, which can lead to genomic instability in the myeloma cell treated with anti cancer drugs and irradiation.