Analysis of the differentiation control factor of leukemia, PRDM16 and physiological inhibitor LR11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionToho University (2014)
Chiba University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Naomi  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (30375802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLR11 / G-CSF / 白血病 / 転写因子 / プロテアーゼ / WT1 / GATA1 / GATA2 / CD71
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that LR11 is highly expressed in blasts of leukemia cells and the soluble form of LR11 (sLR11) is a modifier of leukemic cell migration. Moreover, the sLR11 levels are elevated by G-CSF. We evaluated the relation between transcriptional factors which regulate differentiation mechanism and LR11 under this background. It was not observed apparent association between the nuclear transcription factor and LR11. However, G-CSF, an important cytokine in the differentiation process, increased the TNF-α with soluble LR11 in leukemic cell lines. These results revealed the involvement of protease activation in the mechanism. The transcriptional factors which localize to cell membrane may be activated by proteases and play a key role in the relation between the transcription factors and LR11.