The humatopoietic stem cell induction from human embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
Chiba University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Mitsujiro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定助教 (70546770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / human ES / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 造血発生 / hESCs / SOX17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular basis of hematopoietic differentiation from human pluripotent stem cell included human embryonic stem cells and human induced pluripotent stem cells, we first analyzed a hematopoietic phenotype and gene expression on human ES-derived hematopoietic progenitor cells. As a result, hematopoietic progenitor cells with long-term culture showed developmental maturation of hematopoietic. We also evaluated the effects of overexpression of key molecules predicted to support the generation and maturation of HSCs. Among genes tested, we found that only SOX17 plays a critical role in priming hemogenic potential of endothelial cells.