Multifunctional role of Membrane-type 1 matrix metalloproteinase in multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HEISSIG Beate  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30372931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体・分子 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 酵素 / 生体分子 / 発言制御 / CXCL12 / Kit-ligand / 血管新生 / 細胞外ドメイン分泌 / 遺伝子発現 / HIF-1 / FIH-1 / PAI-1阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple myeloma (MM) is a B-cell malignancy characterized by the monoclonal proliferation of plasma cells in the bone marrow (BM). In the initial stages of disease establishment, MM cells reside in a hypoxic BM microenvironment. The long-term objective of this proposal is to examine the role of membrane type-1-matrix metalloproteinase (MT1-MMP) in the regulation of normal B cell development and malignant plasma cell growth in models of MM. MT1-MMP is expressed in MM cells, and cells of the MM microenvironment. Stroma cells produce cytokines. MT1-MMP is required for normal B cell development. Mechanistically we showed that MT1-MMP drives HIF-1-mediated activation of cytokines like Kit ligand, stromal cell-derived factor-1, and interleukin-7. Most cell line-based MM models show BM infiltration of MM cells. We established a novel murine model that mimics various aspects of clinical signs of MM, which will help to understand the interaction between malignant plasma and stroma cells.