| Project/Area Number |
24591383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMOCHI Tadanori 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (80306844)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Nobukazu 九州がんセンター, 細胞治療科, 医長 (10334278)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | Adult T cell leukemia / Cancer stem cells / Tumor initiating cells / ATL / Adult T cell Leukemia / Cancer stem cell / 癌幹細胞 / 成人T細胞性白血病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been searching for cancer stem cells (CSCs) of adult T cell leukemia (ATL). We have defined CSCs in the tumor as tumorigenic cells capable of dividing into tumorigenic cells and non-tumorigenic cells, which can be distinguished based on their cell surface markers and serial transplantablity in immunodeficient mice. We successfully established a number of serially transplanted cell lines by intra-liver transplantation of PBMC from ATL patients into NOJ mice. One of the cell lines, derived from CD4+ CCR4+ sorted cells showed ATL-like phenotypes such as the infiltration into spleen, liver, lung and born marrow, and the surface markers of CD4+, CCR4+, CD5+, cytoplasmic CD3+ and surface CD3-. This cell line harbored complicated chromosomal abnormalities including t (11, 14) translocation and a partial trisomy of chromosome 14. We have identified candidate markers that can discriminate the tumorigenic cells from non-tumorigenic cells in the CD4+ CCR4+ transplanted cell line.