Genetic and epigenetic abnormalities in malignant lymphoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA AKIHIRO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80378215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOI Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90314004)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yasuhiro  国立病院機構, 名古屋医療センター, 血液内科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 遺伝子異常 / 網羅的解析 / エピゲノム / 末梢血無細胞遊離核酸 / 網羅的遺伝子変異解析 / 末梢血遊離DNA / 遺伝子変異 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm the epigenetic abnormalities in malignant lymphoma cells, protein expression of methylated histone and histone metyltransferases were confirmed by using whole cell lysate of tumor biopsy cells. The expression level was differ in each sample, suggesting that some genetic abnormalities in genes encoding epigenetic factors may be lying. To perform genetic analyses including epigenetic factors related genes in the most of lymphoma patients, comprehensive genetic analyses strategies using peripheral blood cell-free DNA were established. PB-cfDNA concentration reflects the disease status in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma patients, and it is suggested that PB-cfDNA can be used for genetic analyses using samples harvested serially during disease progression.