Analysis of molecular mechanism in leukemogenesis through an epigenome regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ONO RYOICHI  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40422414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOSAKA Tetsuya  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30218309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to focus on epigenetic alterations closely associated with leukemogenesis, I have generated conditional knockout mice of an epigenome regulator, analyzed malignant hematopoiesis of these mice combined with my leukemogenic mouse model, and characterized normal hematopoiesis of the mice. Conditional ablation of the target molecule induced no critical phenotypic changes in leukemogenesis, but led to interesting findings concerning self-renewal and differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells. I am further investigating the molecular mechanisms at the moment.