Analysis of clonal hierarchy and microenvironment of the tumor developed in the mouse mantle cell lymphoma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKORI Momoko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60378635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / マウスモデル / BCL2 / CyclinD1 / Cyclin D1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant lymphoma is classified into many histologic subtypes. They exhibit their own biological features that are shaped during their differentiation and maturation steps of lymphocytes in vivo. In this study, we have generated mouse lymphoma models that are triggered by CCND1 and BCL2 overexpression, and compared phenotypic and genotypic features of these tumors. We have found several important biological mechanisms on lymphoma histology determination that are considered common to humans.