DNA demethylation facilitates globin translation in myelodysplastic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI HIROTAKA  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (60379849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Akinori  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60549567)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 造血器腫瘍 / 次世代シーケンサー解析 / ヒストン修飾 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal epigenetic regulations have been shown to be involved in the pathogenesis and/or progression of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) and this characteristic of disease led to the introduction of DNA demethylating agents including Azacytidine and Aza-deoxycytidine (Aza-dC) for the clinical management of MDS. In this study, we characterized genes whose expressions are directly increased by Aza-dC using K562 cells, in which DNA demethylation induces hemoglobin (Hb) synthesis, as an experimental model. By analyzing changes in DNA methylation status and gene expression together with histone modification, we found that genes that are suppressed by promoter methylation but are ready to be transcribed will be activated by DNA demethylation. In addition, we elucidated a mechanism by which K562 cells produce Hb upon DNA demethylation.