Functional analysis of Lnk gene responsible for myeloproliferative neoplasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10423451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords本態性血小板血症 / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed for the JAK2 V617F mutation and Lnk mutations in patients with essential thrombocythemia. As a result, it was found a heterozygous gene abnormality in the SH2 domain of Lnk gene in a patient with JAK2 V617F mutation negative. This mutation was a new variant that has not been reported previously. Therefore, I analyzed the impact of this Lnk mutation on the signaling and phosphorylation in JAK / STAT system using BaF3 cells and mouse ES cells.