Analysis of the mechanisms of HSC maintenance and differentiation utilizing c-Myb reporter mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (00347014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血液幹細胞 / 転写因子 / c-myb / 造血幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 前駆血液細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established c-Myb reporter mice that can moniter the endogeous c-Myb protein. Utilizing the mice, we proved that c-Myb protein was able to control cell functions, especially HSCs, according to c-Myb expression levels. We have also confirmed the concepts of lineage-biased and dormant HSCs . We anticipate that these mice will become a new reserch tool that can efficiently isolate HSCs self-renewing from the embyonic to the adult stage.