Molecular mechanisms of disease progression in myeloproliferative neoplasms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Akira  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70343308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Kazuya  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90311844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / JAK2 / TET2 / MPN / TET / AML
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of JAK2 and TET2 mutations on myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) development and disease progression. Recipients of JAK2V617F cells developed primary myelofibrosis-like features. The addition of TET2-loss worsened this phenotype. Double-mutant (JAK2V617F plus TET2-loss) myeloid cells were more likely to be in a proliferative state than JAK2V617F single-mutant cells. In a serial competitive transplantation assay, JAK2V617F cells resulted in decreased chimerism in the second recipients, which did not develop MPNs. In marked contrast, cooperation between JAK2V617F and TET2-loss developed and maintained MPNs in the second recipients. In-vitro sequential colony formation assays also supported the observation. We conclude that loss of TET2 has two different roles in MPNs: disease accelerator and disease initiator and sustainer in combination with JAK2V617F.