Development of trifunctional antibodies in multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (40448593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tadao  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20305220)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 抗体医薬 / 橋渡し研究 / 三重特異性抗体 / がん免疫療法 / 改変抗体 / 免疫細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trifunctional antibody can bind specifically to tumor antigens and the T-cell antigen CD3 via each of the Fab-fragments as well as to macrophages via its Fc-fragment. We have developed a trifunctional antibody, which binds to CD3 and antigen A expressed on the surface of multiple myeloma cells. Such binding results in antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity against myeloma cells as well as antitumor activity in human myeloma mouse model. We plan on acquiring the intellectual property rights as well as the university-industry research collaboration in order to put this finding to the practical use as an anti-myeloma drug.