Regulation of Erythropoietin production and its roles on adult hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Naoko  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (40271895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mikiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80508309)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Ikuo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00708117)
SUZUKI Norio  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20447254)
SOUMA Tomokazu
YAMAZAKI Shun
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / エリスロポエチン / 赤血球造血 / 腎性貧血 / 転写因子 / 低酸素応答性 / 血液内科学 / 赤血球 / 転写調節 / 神経堤細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Erythropoietin, secreted from adult kidney, is essential for erythropoiesis. We made ISAM (Inherited Super Anemic Mice), which exhibited Epo-deficient-anemia in their adulthood. We found the significantly decreased number of proerythroblasts and basophilic erythroblasts in their bone marrow, and several downstream-genes of Epo signals in bone marrow cells. Epo producing cells of ISAM were demonstrated as the cells expressing green fluorescence, among cortical fibroblasts in adult kidneys, and also in the portion of embryonic neural cells and neural crest cells. In the experimental fibrotic kidneys, Epo-producing cells transformed into myofibroblasts and halted Epo production. These changes were reversible. We have an impression that the inhibition of inflammatory signals might be a novel therapeutic strategy for renal fibrosis and renal anemia.