| Project/Area Number |
24591407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKI Tomohiko 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50322053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Machiko 公益財団法人東京都医学研究所, 研究員 (80450592)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | がん / ゲノム / キメラ遺伝子 / 非コード遺伝子 / リボゾーム遺伝子 / PVT1 / NSMCE2 / RNAシーケンス / RN28S1 / BCL11B / IGK / COG1 / キメラ転写産物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Noncoding gene, PVT1 was frequently rearranged in multiple myeloma, and the PVT1-WWOX was identified in RPMI8226 cell line. We further identified another fusion transcript of PVT1, PVT1-NSMCE2, in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) having highly genomic amplification with 8q24. Novel fusion partner of PVT1, NSMCE2, also created BF104016-NSMCE2 fusion transcript in an AML cell line. On the other hand, we identified another type of fusion transcript involving ribosomal DNA. Three fusion transcripts involving RN28S1 were identified in T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia, Burkitt lymphoma, and multiple myeloma, respectively. Further analysis is needed to clarify the role of these novel types of fusion transcript in tumorigenesis.