In vivo analysis of gene mutations related to epigenetic alterations in acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Hiromichi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50286481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAHATA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10398753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / epigenetics / 遺伝子変異 / ヒトCD34陽性細胞 / 臍帯血由来CD34陽性細胞 / PML-RARA / FLT3-ITD / DNMT3A / NPM1 / 臍帯血由来CD34陽性細 / NOGマウス / in vivoモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to see the in vivo function of genetic mutations that are related to the epigenetic alterations in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). We focused on the DNMT3A R882H mutation among them. Human CD34+ cells transduced with DNMT3A R882H reduced the expression of myelomonocytic markers such as CD14 and the formation of CFU-mix and CFU-GM in the colony formation assays. However, these cells could not develop AML in NOG mice when they were transplanted. Taken together, these findings suggest that the transduction of DNMT3A R882H was not enough for the development of AML in vivo.